Back to Blog

It’s Time to Celebrate OELMA’s 2015 Award/Scholarships Winners
05/13/2015

Julius Pañares

Upon the recommendation of the 2015 Scholarship and Awards Committee, the OELMA Board of Directors approved the list of award recipients at its May 9, 2015 meeting. Congratulations to the following scholarship and award recipients:

Outstanding Administrator Award:

Andy Jados, Building Principal, Franklin Heights High School, Southwestern City Schools, Columbus, Ohio

 

Literacy Leader Award:

              United Way of Delaware County, Delaware, Ohio for the  “Dolly Parton

              Imagination Library.”  Contact:  Brande Urban, Director of Community 
              Impact.
 

Leadership-in-Action Award-2 Recipients:

Susan Ridgeway, Librarian, Miller South School for the Performing Arts, Akron Public Schools, Akron, Ohio

-AND-

Trent Roberts, District Librarian, Circleville City Schools, Circleville, Ohio

 

Information Technology Innovation Award:

Angela Maxwell, Media Specialist, Hilltop Elementary School, Beachwood City Schools, Beachwood, Ohio

 

Outstanding School Library District Award:

Beachwood City Schools, Nominee: Jen Flaherty, Media Specialist, Beachwood High School, Beachwood, Ohio

 

Outstanding Contributor Award:

Lizabeth Deskins, Media Specialist, Hilliard Bradley High School, Hilliard City School District

 

OELMA/Follett School Solutions Outstanding School Librarian Award:

Sarah Thornbery, Teacher-Librarian, Springboro Junior High School, Springboro Community City Schools, Springboro, Ohio

 

OELMA Scholarship:

Bryn Dean, English 9/Title I, Southeastern Local Schools, South Charleston, Ohio

 

J. Allen Oakum Scholarship:

Laurie Katusin Swallen, Tuslaw High School, Tuslaw Local Schools, Massillon, Ohio

 

The Board would like to thank those who nominated OELMA members for the above-mentioned scholarships and awards. As you can well imagine, it is an extremely challenging decision selecting recipients from among the many outstanding school librarians in Ohio.

The Board would also like to thank the members of the OELMA Scholarship and Awards Committee for their enthusiasm and dedication to the task of selecting from the many nominees.

 


Members of the 2015 Scholarship & Awards Committee were:

 Michelle Lombardi and Christina Dorr (Co-chairs),

Susan Yutzey (Immediate Past President),

Cheryl Lorsen (Central),

Betsey Lee (Northeast),

Jill Burkett (East),

Ann Obringer (West),

Lisa Campbell (South)

and Cynthia VanWey  (Northwest)

 

To learn more about the individual awards and scholarships,
please visit: https://www.oelma.org/awards/overview-article